1225 B Street, Arcata, CA 95521 - Commercial

$ 799,000 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

EAST SIDE ARCATA with single story building just a block from Cal Poly Humboldt with lots of possibilities! Zoned single family residential, but used as a dental office since 1967, with a Conditional Use Permit. . 5 parking spaces off street. Permit requires a Professional Usage, not retail or restaurant, but medical-dental, law office etc. Perfect location for high traffic from University. Seller has letter from City confirming commercial use, as long as it continues to be a professional business. Furnished upon request.Possible other uses might be converting back to single family residential, or possibly two duplexes, according to City of Arcata Planning. Walk to downtown Arcata, Cal Poly campus, restaurants, shopping, and markets.

All 33 Photos



Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Quick Facts

Area:
1260 sq ft
Lot Size:
0.13 acres
Asking Price:
$ 799,000
Days on Market:
29
Listing Office:
Coldwell Banker Sellers Realty
Contact:
Ming Tree, Realtors
707-445-4500

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Location Features:

  • Gated Entry: No
  • Walk Score®: 87 Very Walkable - Most errands can be accomplished on foot
  • Transit Score®: 0 Minimal Transit - It is possible to get on a bus
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 1225 B Street, Arcata, CA 95521 - Neighborhood: East Arcata / Bay View

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households3913069099
Median Age of Home195619581969
Median Property Value$512,500$452,218$339,963
Homes Owner Occupied40.16%43.12%37.85%
Homes Rented59.84%56.88%62.15%
Homes Vacant5.12%4.49%4.73%
Median Rent$ 943$ 949$ 877
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk9590110
Murder Risk121112148
Assault Risk898086
Burglary Risk156153166
Vehicle Theft Risk169148148
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population87866720336
Male49.77%49.94%50.96%
Female50.23%50.06%49.04%
Median Age31.633.331.8
People Per Household2.492.472.41
Households with Children40.43%42.48%40.29%
Median Household Income$38,355$42,106$40,506
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School1.62%2.61%7.74%
High School9.52%11.83%16.38%
Associate Degree7.18%5.9%6.76%
Bachelors Degree39.32%34.81%24.26%
Masters Degree20.11%19.66%8.34%
Graduate Degree23.7%25.33%14.05%
Professional Degree3.59%3.38%2.2%
Doctorate Degree0.0%2.29%3.51%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time15 minutes16 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car51.88%61.43%73.07%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%0.03%0.68%
Travel by Walking33.33%21.22%11.51%
Travel by Other0.0%0.0%0.0%
Work from Home5.01%5.82%4.8%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees45 degrees43 degrees
Average Annual maximum59 degrees60 degrees62 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees36 degrees
July Average High63 degrees64 degrees72 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall44.0 in.44.03 in.68.08 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index100100100
Earthquake Index641641641
Wind Index222
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index888
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 09/22/2023. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2022 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.